Tricounty News

EV-W-K girls take first place in CMC



At Holdingford Tuesday, May 12, the girls' track team took first place on a very windy day. The wind postponed the pole vaulting until Thursday, May 14, and did have some affect on most of the other events.

The boys had a good day also, taking third place.

All competitors did a great job.

This Tuesday, May 19, the team goes to Annandale for the Sub Section Meet.

EV-W-K individual results were:

1. Girls' 100-meter dash preliminary: Macki Nelson second place, time 15.2, Samantha Stuve eighth place, time 15.6, and Kayla Overland 10th place, time 16.9. Girls' 100-meter dash finals: Macki Nelson second place, time 14.9, and Samantha Stuve fourth place, time 15.4.

2. Girls' 200-meter dash: Samantha Stuve third place, time 30.8, Fidi Gast ninth place, time 32.0, and Amber Besonen 11th place, time 33.2.

3. Girls' 400-meter dash: Rachel Arnold second place, time 1:03.9, Brittany Hesse fourth place, time 1:10.9, and Molly Hurrle seventh place, time 1:11.8.

4. Girls' 800-meter run: Renee Berg sixth place, time 2:50.6, Keeley Jacklitch 13th place, time 3:07.8, and Heidi Lochen 14th place, time 3:10.2.

5. Girls' 1600-meter run: Justine Hilsgen first place, time 5:42.4, Tanya Maciejewski second place, time 5:50.1, and Heidi Lochen 11th place, time 6:57.4.

6. Girls' 3200-meter run: Justine Hilsgen first place, time 12:55.6.

7. Girls' 100-meter hurdles preliminary: Holly Erickson seventh place, time 18.4, Kelsey Theisen 10th place, time 19.2, and Maria Donnay 14th place, time 20.2. Girls' 100-meter hurdles final: Holly Erickson sixth place, time 17.8.

8. Girls' 300-meter hurdles: Holly Erickson eighth place, time 55.2, Rachel Lahr 12th place, time 59.2, and Maria Donnay 14th place, time 61.0.

9. Girls' 4x100-meter relay: EV-W-K second place, time 55.9.

10. Girls' 4x200-meter relay: EV-W-K first place, time 1:56.4.

11.Girls' 4x400-meter relay: EV-W-K first place, time 4:30.5.

12.Girls' 4x800-meter relay: EV-W-K first place, time 10:55.8.

13.Girls' high jump: Justine Hilsgen fifth place, jump 4 feet 10 inches, Sheila Konz ninth place, jump 4 feet 6 inches, and Molly Hurrle 13th place, jump 4 feet 2 inches.

14. Girls' pole vault (held Thursday, May 14) New school record, broke her previous record Macki Nelson second place, vault 9 feet 6 inches, Nicole Klein ninth place, vault 7 feet 6 inches, and Samantha Stuve 10th place, vault 7 feet 0 inches.

15. Girls' long jump: Morgan Meyer fifth place, jump 14 feet 6 1/4 inches, Macki Nelson sixth place, jump 14 feet 3 3/4 inches, and Fidi Gast, ND.

16. Girls' triple jump: Tiffany Kuechle fifth place, jump 29 feet 5 1/2 inches, Rachel Arnold sixth place, jump 29 feet 1/2 inch, and Nicole Klein ND.

17. Girls' shot put: Shawny Kramer first place, throw 31 feet 1 inch, Sarah Messer third place, throw 30 feet 4 inches, and Casey Schlangen seventh place, throw 27 feet 6 inches.

18. Girls' discuss throw: Shawny Kramer first place, throw 100 feet 10 1/2 inches, Sarah Messer second place, throw 89 feet 10 inches, and Nicole Klein seventh place, throw 77 feet 9 inches.

1. Boys' 100-meter dash preliminary: Ryan McCann first place, time 12.4, Tommy Linn 12th place, time 13.5, and Jake Linn 13th place, time 13.9. Boys' 100-meter dash finals: Ryan McCann first place, time 12.3.

2. Boys' 200-meter dash: Travis Erickson fifth place, time 26.2, Jake Ruhland 10th place, time 27.1, and Danny Lochen 13th place, time 27.9.

3. Boys' 400-meter dash: Travis Erickson fifth place, time 26.2, Jake Ruhland 10th place, time 27.1, and Danny Lochen 13th place, time 27.9.

3. Boys' 400-meter dash: Alex Mies fifth place, time 56.4, Taylor Breauchy ninth place, time 59.3, and David Mattson 13th place, time 1:01.3.

4. Boys' 800-meter run: Manuel Baumann eighth place, time 2:30.4, Kirby Knutson ninth place, time 2:31.1.

5. Boys' 1600-meter run: Mitchell Fischbach eighth place, time 5:32, Cole Sanders NT, and Cameron Wittenberg NT.

6. Boys' 3200-meter run: Ryan Stein 10th place, time 13:41.4, Brandon Lichte 14th place, time 14:36.5, and Luke Serbus 15th place, time 14:36.7.

7. Boys' 110-meter hurdles preliminary: Jared Capes sixth place, time 17.5, Nathan McCann eighth place, time 17.5, and Ryan Stein 12th place, time 20.2. Boys' 110-meter hurdle finals: Jared Capes seventh place, time 17.1, and Nathan McCann eighth place, time 17.3.

8. Boys' 300-meter hurdles: Jared Capes second place, time 46.2, Nathan McCann eighth place, time 49.7, Danny Lochen 10th place, time 50.1.

9. Boys' 4x100-meter relay: EV-W-K second place, time 48.1.

10. Boys' 4x200-meter relay: EV-W-K second place, time 1:40.1.

11.Boys' 4x400-meter relay: EV-W-K fourth place, time 4:02.8.

12. Boys' 4x800-meter relay: EV-W-K fourth place, time 10:07.3.

13. Boys' high jump: Jake Ruhland third place, jump 5 feet 10 inches, Luke Schiefelbein NH, and Kirby Mattson NH.

14. Boys' pole vault: Luke Schiefelbein third place, vault 11 feet 6 inches, Danny Lochen sixth place, vault 9 feet 6 inches.

15. Boys' long jump: Travis Erickson third place, jump 18 feet 6 1/2 inches, Ryan McCann seventh place, jump 17 feet 9 1/4 inches, and Taylor Breauchy ND.

16. Boys' triple jump: Jake Ruhland second place, jump 38 feet 8 inches, and Tommy Linn ninth place, jump 34 feet 7 inches.

17. Boys' shot put: Scott Babbitt seventh place, throw 36 feet 5 inches, Devin Brutger 16th place, throw 29 feet 10 inches, and Kyle Messer 17th place, throw 28 feet 2 inches.

18. Boys' discus throw: Scott Babbitt second place, throw 124 feet 1/4 inch, Kyle Messer 13th place, throw 81 feet 6 inches, and Devin Brutger 18th place, throw 74 feet 7 inches.

Terry Nelson