Tricounty News

Mega track meet at Sauk Rapids

Thirty-something guys’ and gals’ track teams competed at the Central Minnesota Mega Meet Saturday, May 4, at Sauk Rapids-Rice Middle School. Eden Valley-Watkins-Kimball boys’ track and field coach Jason Mortenson knows the value of the mega meet competition. “As far as the mega meet goes, we only participate in this meet to prepare ourselves with great competition, both physically and mentally, as we head into our True Team, CMC and the sub-section meets. This really brings out our competitiveness and usually provides us with a bunch of personal bests because of the great competition.” Girls’ coach Gordy Schlangen was very pleased with what he saw. “At the Mega Meet, the girls fought the weather and very tough competition.  Many girls were right at their personal best times, heights, or distances, but it was really tough competition. So it was very hard to finish in the top 8 to score for the team.  I really liked their effort!”

Following are the results:

Girls’ 100-meter dash: First Place, Courtney Purcell, BHS, 12.85; EV-W-K: 38th Place, Tiffany Kuechle, 14.94; 40th Place, Seahara Mancini, 16.31

Boys’ 100-meter dash: First Place, Walter Grant, SLPSA, 11.36; EV-W-K: 10th Place, Deshaun James, 11.86; 39th Place, Keith Estes, 12.82; 43rd Place, Thomas Neuman, 13.66

Girls’ 200-meter dash: First Place, Jedah Caldwell, Cent, 25.51; EV-W-K: 25th Place, Holly Loch, 29.18; 29th Place, Madison Hurrle, 29.43; 35th Place, Julia Stotz, 30.74

Boys’ 200-meter dash: First Place, Akeem Sirleaf, North, 22.15; EV-W-K: fourth Place, Austin Pelkey, 23.12; 23rd Place, Deshaun James, 24.49; 33rd Place, Tommy Lochen, 25.51

Girls’ 400-meter dash: First Place, Justice Callahan, TECH, 1:01.74; EV-W-K: 19th Place, Brittany Hesse, 1:08.56; 26th Place, Madison Hurrle, 1:10.07; 39th Place, Kristen Howe, 1:21.40

Boys’ 400-meter dash: First Place, Sam Johnson, Monticello, 51.64; EV-W-K: fourth Place, Austin Pelkey, 53.10; 19th Place, Austin Marx, 57.07; 38th Place, Sawyer Mies, 1:04.00

Girls’ 800-meter run: First Place, Krista Steele, Monticello, 2:29.45; EV-W-K: 22nd Place, Malina Röttgermann, 2:46.33; 30th Place, Chelsey Barthel, 2:50.90; 31st Place, Courtney Geislinger, 2:50.91

Girls’ 800-meter run Wheelchair: First Place, Jolynn Super, SLPSA, 4:26.39

Boys’ 800-meter run: First Place, Anthoni Morrow, Sartell, 2:07.73; EV-W-K: Sixth Place, Kirby Knutson, 2:11.32; 37th Place, Chris Lamm, 2:39.22; 39th Place, Dylan Haan, 2:58.05

Girls’ 1600-meter run: First Place, Sam Sunstrom, SRR, 5:20.72; EV-W-K: 38th Place, Mandy Molitor, 6:47.26; 39th Place, Hannah Holmberg, 7:04.34   Boys’ 1600-meter run: First Place, Charlie Lawrence, Foley, 4:29.70; EV-W-K: 39th Place, James Gathje, 5:52.69; 41st Place, John Zipoy, 5:58.11; 42nd Place, Keith Estes, 6:36.23

Girls’ 3200-meter run: First Place, Amber Seidenkranz, Monticello, 11:26.40

Boys’ 3200-meter run: First Place, Charlie Lawrence, Foley, 9:44.06

Girls’ 100-meter hurdles: First Place, Alex Williams, BHS, 15.61; EV-W-K: 16th Place, Tiffany Kuechle, 18.18; 19th Place, Maline Röttgermann, 18.19; 24th Place, Emily Donnay, 18.45

Boys’ 110-meter hurdles: First Place, CJ Janu, SLPSA, 14.90

Girls’ 300-meter hurdles: First Place, Erin Huls, Rocori, 46.98; EV-W-K: Seventh Place, Emily Donnay, 51.21; 11th Place, Abbey Straley, 52.82; 28th Place, Emma Kuechle, 57.50

Boys’ 300-meter hurdles: First Place, CJ Janu, SLPSA, 39.28; 20th Place, Shadly Callahan, 46.92; 29th Place, James Gathje, 49.64; 34th Place, Thomas Neuman, 52.74

Girls’ 4x100-meter relay: First Place, BHS, 50.79; EV-W-K: 11th Place, 58.25

Boys’ 4x100-meter relay: First Place, North St. Paul, 45.73; EV-W-K: 12th Place, 49.37

Girls’ 4x200-meter relay: First Place, BHS, 1:48.91; EV-W-K: 1:58.46

Boys’ 4x200-meter relay: First Place, SLPSA, 1:33.80; EV-W-K: 11th Place, 1:41.35

Girls’ 4x400-meter relay: First Place, TECH, 4:16.20; EV-W-K: Ninth Place, 4:41.08

Boys’ 4x400-meter relay: First Place, Coon Rapids, 3:32.74; EV-W-K: Fourth Place, 3:44.37

Girls’ 4x800-meter relay: First Place, Monticello, 10:20.44; EV-W-K: 12th Place, 11:51.66

Boys’ 4x800-meter relay: First Place, SLPSA, 8:39.55; EV-W-K: 12th Place, 9:25.41

Girls’ High Jump: First Place, Kelsey Mohlenkamp, Sartell, 5-00.00; EV-W-K: tied Seventh Place, Malina Röttgermann, 4-06.00;

Boys’ High Jump: First Place, Josh Lieberg, Sartell, 6-05.00; EV-W-K: tied 12th Place, Kirby Knutson, 5-06.00

Girls’ Long Jump: First Place, Molly McGrath, 15-10.50; EV-W-K: tied 12 Place, Holly Loch, 14-08.50; tied 14th Place, Brittany Hesse, 14-06.00

Boys’ Long Jump: First Place, Jason Lilja, Coon Rapids, 21-04.00; EV-W-K: Ninth Place, Austin Pelkey, 19-07.50; tied 18th Place, Deshaun James, 18-01.50; 35th Place, Tommy Lochen, 15-02.50

Girls’ Triple Jump: First Place, Greta Walsh, Litchfield, 33-07.50; EV-W-K: 29th Place, Madeleine Geislinger, 27-00.50; 30th Place, Courtney Geislinger, 25-08.00

Boys’ Triple Jump: First Place, Ejiya Ejodamen, SLPSA, 42-06.25; EV-W-K: 16th Place, Kirby Knutson, 37-02.50; 34th Place, Monte Albert, 31-00.00; 35th Place, Samuel Ehlinger, 30-11.75

Girls’ Shot Put: First Place, Courtney Pasiowitz, Coon Rapids, 42-02.50; EV-W-K: Ninth Place, Raevon Willner, 31-08.75

Boys’ Shot Put: First Place, Daulton Olinger, SLPSA, 49-09.75; EV-W-K: Fifth Place, Austyn Schlueter, 46-08.75

Girls’ Discus Throw: First Place, Erica Oawster, Cent, 122-05

Boys’ Discus Throw: First Place, Sam Udermann, Foley, 167-00

Girls’ Pole Vault: First Place, Alisha Stemper, Foley, 9-06.00

Boys’ Pole Vault: First Place, Ryan Thibaudeau, North, 13-03.00

In the women’s 20-event contest, EV-W-K placed 17th, with 3.5 points, and the men’s 18-event competition saw EV-W-K taking 12th place, with 22 points.

EV-W-K tracksters show well at Foley Invite



The Eden Valley-Watkins-

W-DeShawn-James-Track-IMG 0253Kimball boys’ and girls’ track teams had a pretty good showing last Tuesday, April 23, at the Foley High School Invitational. The Falcon’s Field House was the event site, as Mother Nature again put the kibosh on competing outdoors. Eden Valley-Watkins-Kimball girls’ track and field coach Gordy Schlangen was very optimistic. “It was good to run against some very good competition even though it was indoors.” Despite being confined to the indoor venue, all of the girls did a great job, and the stars shined plenty bright. “Holly Loch was first in long jump. Brittany Hesse placed in 3 events including second in the 400, and third in long jump. Abbey Straley placed in all 4 of her events, and Ariel Laabs placed third in shot. Tiffany Keuchle took third in hurdles, while Madison Hurrle snatched third in the 400. Malina Röttgermann also placed in 3 events. The 4x400 team of Brittany Hesse, Emily Donnay, Abbey Straley, and Malina Röttgermann finished in an impressive second place, and many others did well,” Schlangen said.

EV-W-K runner DeShaun James tied sixth in the boys’ 55-meter dash with 7.03 Tuesday, April 23, at Foley High School. 

 

Read more...

Baseball season under way, EV-W splits double-header v BBE

The Eden Valley-Watkins baseball team opened the season at home Monday, splitting a twin bill with Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa. Eagles coach Mike Tomsche sums up the effort. “We were not happy with our performance in game one. No part of our game was good. Having said that, we know we are capable of playing much better and we did in game two. We got a good pitching outing from Hayden Willner and played better defensively as well. We need some time outdoors to work on some things and will improve as the season progresses. We have some very good athletes and we will improve.”

Read more...

Spring sports schedules rewritten: EV-W

The 2013 Spring high school sports schedules have been rewritten after the Central Minnesota Conference athletic directors met this week to piece together what's left of the season. Below are the schedules for Eden Valley-Watkins High School. (We will post Kimball as soon as we get it.)

BASEBALL

Monday, April 29, 4 pm, v. BBE, DOUBLE-HEADER at home
Thursday, May 2, 4 pm, at Maple Lake, DOUBLE-HEADER
Friday, May 3, 5 pm, v. KMS (at home)
Saturday, May 4, 10 am, 9th-grade tournament at HL-W-W
Monday, May 6, 2 pm, at Pierz, DOUBLE-HEADER
Thursday, May 9, 4 pm, v. Kimball, DOUBLE-HEADER at home
Monday, May 13, 2:30 pm, v. Holdingford, DOUBLE-HEADER at home
Friday, May 17, 4 pm, at Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted, DOUBLE-HEADER
Monday, May 20, 4 pm, v. Rockford, DOUBLE-HEADER at home

May 20, Sub-section 5A West seeding done by 10 am
May 23, Sub-section 5A West play in game at high seed
May 24, Sub-section 5A West Quarterfinals at high speed
May 28, 5 & 7 pm, Sub-section 5A West Semifinals at Cold Spring
June 3, 4, 6, Section 5A Semifinals & Finals at Putz or Faber Field in St. Cloud
June 13, 14, State at Chaska and Jordan
June TBD, State Finals at Target Field

Check the EV-W athletics schedule here: http://www.centralmnconference.org/g5-bin/client.cgi?G5genie=35&school_id=7&category=61

SOFTBALL

Monday, April 29, 4:30 pm, at Osakis
Thursday, May 2, 4 pm, v. Maple Lake, DOUBLE-HEADER at home
Friday, May 3, 4 pm, at Rockford, DOUBLE-HEADER
Monday, May 6, 2 pm, at Pierz, DOUBLE-HEADER
Thursday, May 9, 4 pm, v. Kimball, DOUBLE-HEADER
Monday, May 13, 2:30 pm, v. Holdingford, DOUBLE-HEADER at home
Tuesday, May 14, 4 pm, v. Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted, DOUBLE-HEADER at home
Thursday, May 16, 4:30 pm, at Upsala (varsity only)

May 12, Sub-section 5A West seeding done electronically by noon
May 20, Sub-section 5A West Quarterfinals at high seed
May 21, 23, Sub-section 5A West Semifinals and Finals at Minnewaska
May 28, 30, Section 5A at St. Cloud Whitney Fields
June 6, 7, State tournament at North Mankato

Check the EV-W athletics schedule here: http://www.centralmnconference.org/g5-bin/client.cgi?G5genie=35&school_id=7&category=61

Kimball-EV-W Golf rescheduled

Here are the latest golf schedules for the Kimball-Eden Valley-Watkins girls' and boys' golf teams. Several meets have been cancelled; many more have been rescheduled.

GIRLS' GOLF

Mon., April 29, 1:30 pm, at Lynx G.C. in Sauk Centre
Fri., May 3, 4:15 pm, CMC Invit. at Shamrock G.C., Corcoran
Tues., May 14, 4:15 pm, at Maple Lake (Albion Ridges G.C.)
Thurs., May 9, 4:15 pm, v. HLWW, BBE, and Osakis
Fri., May 10, 4:15 pm, v. Maple Lake
Thurs., May 13 (was 4/11), 4:15 pm, at Pierz
Fri., May 17, 2 pm, at Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
Mon., May 20, 12 noon, at Dassel-Cokato (Albion Ridges G.C.)
Tues., May 21, 4:15 pm, at Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted

BOYS' GOLF

Thurs., May 2, 4:15 pm, at Pierz
Mon., May 6 (was 4/15), 4:15 pm, at Osakis Golf Course
Mon., May 6 (was 4/22), 10 am, at Sartell (Blackberry Ridge G.C.)
Tues., May 7, 4:15 pm, at Maple Lake (Albion Ridges G.C.)
Mon., May 13, 1 pm, at Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
Mon., May 20 (was 4/18), 11 am, at Milaca (Stones Throw Golf Course)
Wed., May 22, 12 noon, at Dassel-Cokato (Albion Ridges G.C.)
May 23, 3 pm, CMC Invitational at Shamrock G.C., Corcoran

Check either school's website for last-minute changes in schedule: kimball.k12.mn.us or evw.k12.mn.us