Tricounty News

Preliminary election results from Nov. 6, 2012, General Election

All counts are subject to canvassing by the county and local government body and are not final until absentee ballots are counted and included. **

EDEN VALLEY

Mayor: Pete Korman (372 votes), with 32 write-ins

Council: Eric Reetz (303 votes), Cheryl Thielen (223), with 10 write-ins

(not winning election was: Peggy Bethel with 210 votes)

EV-W SCHOOL DIST #463

4 board members elected: Sarah Kuechle (1462 votes), Shelley Kern (1324), Bob Stenger (1040), and Robert Flaschenriem (872)

(not winning election were: Troy Thielen with 816 votes, and Dan Weiss with 715)

KIMBALL

Mayor: Tammy Konz (245 votes), with 1 write-in

(not winning election was: DuWayne Orbeck with 103 votes)

Council: Paula Capes (225 votes) and Eric Loewen (184), with 9 write-ins

(not winning election were: Jody Orbeck with 119 votes and Dustin Orbeck with 78)

KIMBALL SCHOOL DIST #739

3 board members elected: Bob Stein (1271 votes), Troy Hilsgen (1225 votes), and Tim Zipoy (1222 votes)

(not winning election was Kurt Helgeson with 1072 votes)

KINGSTON

Mayor: James Herda (76 votes), with 7 write-ins

Council: Van Zwettler (65 votes), Peter Axford (57), with 6 write-ins

KINGSTON TOWNSHIP

YES to change general election date to second Tuesday in March each year (506 votes to 89 no's)

Town Supervisor: Ned Root (558 votes), with 4 write-ins

Town Clerk: Gail Schiefelbein (553 votes), with 5 write-ins

SOUTH HAVEN

Mayor: John Lemke (8 votes), with 3 write-ins

Council: Tony Stanley (8 votes), with 9 write-ins

WATKINS

Mayor: Dennis Loch (147 votes)

(not winning mayoral election were: Tootz Tschumperlin (126), Jersey Piccerillo (62), and Lynn Hokanson (62)

Council: Melody Gertken (217 votes) and Sue Unterberger (217)

(not winning election were: Jerry Hesse (149) and Leroy Holthaus (61)

MEEKER COUNTY

County Commissioner, District 3: Bryan Larson (1330 votes) (not winning election was: Tim Benoit with 1145 votes)

County Commissioner, District 4: Mike Housman (1482 votes) (not winning election was: Wally Strand with 888 votes)

County Commissioner, District 5: Mike Huberty (1644 votes) (not winning election was: Ben Smith with 327 votes)

Soil and Water Supervisor, District 2: Robert Schiefelbein (9953 votes), with 60 write-ins

STEARNS COUNTY

County Commissioner, District 3: Jeffery Mergen (7748 votes) (not winning election was: Chad Middendorf with 6327)

County Commissioner, District 4: Leigh Lenzmeier (8617 votes) (not winning election was: Darrell Bruestle with 3291)

Soil and Water Supervisor, District 2: Larry Salzer (35,784 votes) (not winning election was: Matthew Skwira with 20,221)

Soil and Water Supervisor, District 3: David Weller (55,246 votes), with 436 write-ins

Soil and Water Supervisor, District 4: David Brinkman (55,458 votes), with 413 write-ins

STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 13

Michelle Fischbach (26,015 votes) (not winning election was: Peggy Boeck with 14,870 votes)

STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 18

Scott Newman (22,554 votes) (not winning election was: Steven Schiroo with 16,179 votes)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 13A

Jeff Howe (12,073 votes) (not winning election was: Richard Bohannon with 8337 votes)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 18A

Dean Urdahl (11,742 votes) (not winning election was: Nancy Larson with 8372 votes)