Tricounty News

EV-W-K track/field teams compete

 

CMC Championships

The Central Minnesota Conference Track & Field Championships took place at Maple Lake, Tuesday, May 13. All-conference honors are as follows: Boys: Deshaun James (100-meter dash); Cody Schlangen (shot put); Girls: Raevon Willner (discus, shot put champion); Emily Donnay (800-meter run); Abbey Straley (100-meter hurdles, 300-meter hurdles); Ariel Laabs (shot put).

 

Following are the results

 

Girls’ 100-meter dash: first, Logan Henrich, Rockford, 13.37  

Boys’ 100-meter dash: first, Chris Burg, Holdingford, 11.39; EV-W-K: third, Deshaun James, 11.61

Girls’ 200-meter dash: first, Arianna Vasilj, Holdingford, 27.76; EV-W-K: eighth, Hannah Ehlinger, 30.08; 14th, Madison Bronson, 31.00; 18th, Brooke Ellingson, 32.44 

Boys’ 200-meter dash: first, Cody Bakka, Maple Lake, 23.89; EV-W-K: sixth, Deshaun James, 24.88; 10th, Adam Nehring, 26.25; 14th, James Mancini, 27.26

Girls’ 400-meter dash: first, Marisa Fiecke, HLWW, 62.76; EV-W-K: fifth, Brittany Hesse, 67.07; sixth, Savanna Gohmann, 67.25; 19th, Lisa Holdvogt, 73.64

Boys’ 400-meter dash: first, Robbie Skiba, Pierz, 51.68; EV-W-K: 12th, Isaac Thielen, 59.41; 15th, Samuel Ehlinger, 61.02

Girls’ 800-meter run: first, Abigail Botten, Rockford, 2:29.65; EV-W-K: second, Emily Donnay, 2:31.67; seventh, Courtney Geislinger, 2:44.77; eighth, Chelsey Barthel, 2:47.94 

Boys’ 800-meter run: first, Brody Davidson, Holdingford, 2:06.20; EV-W-K: 10th, Ben Nistler, 2:27.25; 11th, Mickale Stotz, 2:31.89; 13th, Dominic Schlangen, 2:32.54 

Girls’ 1600-meter run: first, Abigail Botten, Rockford, 5:30.08; EV-W-K: ninth, Amaya Lyrek, 6:22.76; 12th, Libby Yozamp, 6:30.40

Boys’ 1600-meter run: first, Abraham Skwira, Holdingford, 4:45.15; EV-W-K: 12th, Landon Schlangen, 5:34.00; 17th, Dawson Kelly, 6:08.00; 18th, James Gathje, 6:11.00

Girls’ 3200-meter run: first, Halle Geyen, Maple Lake, 12:18.90; EV-W-K: ninth, Hannah Holmberg, 14:29.75

Boys’ 3200-meter run: first, Abraham Skwira, Holdingford, 10:22.71; EV-W-K: 13th, Tyler Neu, 12:20.00 

Girls’ 100-meter hurdles: first, Jordan Weeding, Rockford, 16.78; EV-W-K: second, Abbey Straley, 17.29

Boys’ 110-meter hurdles: first, Mathew Vasilj, Holdingford, 16.45; EV-W-K: eighth, Micheal Kern, 20.76 

Girls’ 300-meter hurdles: first, Jordan Weeding, Rockford, 50.60; EV-W-K: third, Abbey Straley, 51.98; 10th, Madeleine Geislinger, 56.62; 12th, Montana Tschida, 57.87

Boys’ 300-meter hurdles: first, Jordan O’Reilly, Rockford, 42.73; EV-W-K: eighth, Austin Marx, 49.00; 12th, Trever Hesse, 51.94; 15th, Thomas Neuman, 54.01

Girls’ 4x100-meter relay: first, Rockford, 53.73; EV-W-K: seventh, 57.55 

Boys’ 4x100-meter relay: first, Rockford, 46.09; EV-W-K: fourth, 49.18  

Girls’ 4x200-meter relay: first, Holdingford, 1:56.53 

Boys’ 4x200-meter relay: first, Holdingford, 1:38.66; EV-W-K: fourth, 1:41.52

Girls’ 4x400-meter relay: first, Holdingford, 4:23.93; EV-W-K: fifth, 4:37.10

Boys’ 4x400-meter relay: first, Holdingford, 3:37.48; EV-W-K: fifth, 4:05.24

Girls’ 4x800-meter relay: first, Holdingford, 10:31.09; EV-W-K: second, 10:42.07

Boys’ 4x800-meter relay: first, Holdingford, 8:54.24

Girls’ High Jump: first, Taylor Gregory, BBE, 5-02.00; EV-W-K: fifth, Hannah Ehlinger, 4-08.00; tied 10th, Amanda Roerick, 4-06.00; tied 13th, Brooke Ellingson, 4-02.00

Boys’ High Jump: first, Andrew Schonessen, Maple Lake, 5-10.00; EV-W-K: eighth, Austin Marx, 5-04.00 

Girls’ Long Jump: first, Kinlee Swanson, BBE, 15-11.25; EV-W-K: sixth, Brittany Hesse, 14-03.50

Boys’ Long Jump: first, Andrew Schonessen, Maple Lake, 20-03.50

Girls’ Pole Vault: first, Mollie Graham, Maple Lake, 7-06.00; EV-W-K: 10th, Maicy Vossen, 6-00.00

Boys’ Pole Vault: first, Scott Jordan, Maple Lake, 11-00.00; EV-W-K: eighth, John Zipoy, 9-00.00; tied ninth, Thomas Neuman, Tommy Lochen, 8-00.00

Girls’ Triple Jump: first, Jordan Sifferle, Maple Lake, 32-04.50; EV-W-K: sixth, Madeleine Geislinger, 30-00.00

Boys’ Triple Jump: first, Grant Bullert, Holdingford, 40-09.25; EV-W-K: eighth, Samuel Ehlinger, 36-04.50

Girls’ Shot Put: first, Raevon Willner, EV-W-K, 32-06.00; third, Ariel Laabs, 31-04.00; ninth, Julia Stotz, 27-11.50 

Boys’ Shot Put: first, Joseph Meier, Holdingford, 44-06.50; EV-W-K: third, Cody Schlangen, 42-06.50; eighth, Tyler Smith, 38-09.00

Girls’ Discus Throw: first, Raychel Virnig, Pierz, 99-07; EV-W-K: third, Raevon Willner, 95-11; fifth, Ariel Laabs, 89-11

Boys’ Discus Throw: first, Matt Messman, Holdingford, 124-09; EV-W-K: ninth, Cody Schlangen, 95-06

Men’s Team Standings: 1. Holdingford 216, 2. Maple Lake 202, 3. Pierz 80, 4. HLWW 65, 5. Rockford 64, 6. EV-W-K 31, 7. BBE 12.

Women’s Team Standings: 1. Maple Lake 175, 2. Holdingford, 165.5, 3. Rockford 118, 4. EV-W-K 79, 5. BBE 52, 6. Pierz 44.5, 7. HLWW 36.

CMC Championships

The Central Minnesota Conference Track & Field Championships took place at Maple Lake, Tuesday, May 13. All-conference honors are as follows: Boys: Deshaun James (100-meter dash); Cody Schlangen (shot put); Girls: Raevon Willner (discus, shot put champion); Emily Donnay (800-meter run); Abbey Straley (100-meter hurdles, 300-meter hurdles); Ariel Laabs (shot put).

W-Track-Ariel-Laabs-Shot-PutW-Track-EmilyDonnay-800mW-Track-Cody-Schlangen-shot-putW-Track-RavenWillner-discusPhotos at left: Emily Donnay, Cody Schlangen, Raevon Willner, and Ariel Laabs, Staff photos by Marguerite Laabs.