Tricounty News

EV-W-K track teams gain more respect at Pierz meet


The Eden Valley-Watkins-Kimball boys’ and girls’ track teams flexed their muscles Tuesday, at the Central Minnesota Conference Track and Field Championships in Pierz. The contest consisted of 7 women’s teams and 7 men’s teams, each vying for top positions in 18 events. EV-W-K ladies’ coach Gordy Schlangen is satisfied with the girls’ efforts. “The girls fought very hard and finished third behind two very strong teams in Maple Lake and Holdingford. We continue to improve as we get ready for subsections next week. I am very proud of how they performed individually, and as a team.”

Kimball Highlights:

Girls:

Emily Donnay; CMC champion in 300 hurdles

Malina Röttgermann; 800-meter and triple jump

Abbey Straley; 300 hurdles

Holly Loch; long jump

Allie Seth; discus

Boys:

Connor Wittenberg; 110 hurdles and high jump conference champ; all-conference honors in 300 hurdles and triple jump

Austyn Schlueter; all-conference in shot put

EV-W Highlights:

Boys:

Austin Pelkey; conference champ in 200 and 400-meter dashes and long jump (new school record)

Kirby Knutson; conference champ in the triple jump and all-conference in the 800-meter run

DeShaun James; all-conference in the 100-meter dash

Girls:

Raevon Wilner; conference champ in both the shot put and discus

Following are the results:

Girls’ 100-meter dash: First Place, McKenzie Schulte, Holdingford, 13.19; EV-W-K: Fifth Place, Holly Loch, 13.53

Boys’ 100-meter dash: First Place, Tyler Millner, Pierz, 11.31; EV-W-K: Third Place, DeShaun James, 11.62

Girls’ 200-meter dash: First Place, Marisa Fiecke, HL-W-W, 27.42; EV-W-K: Seventh Place, Holly Loch, 29.58; 15th Place, Miranda Albert, 30.49; 17th Place, Julia Stotz, 31.15

Boys’ 200-meter dash: First Place, Austin Pelkey, EV-W-K, 23.07; Fifth Place, DeShaun James, 24.19; 10th Place, Tommy Lochen, 26.13

Girls’ 400-meter dash: First Place, Marisa Fiecke, HL-W-W, 61.93; EV-W-K: Fourth Place, Madison Hurrle, 66.54; Seventh Place, Macey Hurrle, 69.46

Boys’ 400-meter dash: First Place, Austin Pelkey, EV-W-K, 52.70; Eighth Place, Austin Marx, 56.86; 13th Place, Sawyer Mies, 61.54

Girls’ 800-meter run: First Place, Kaitlin Preusser, Holdingford, 2:34.34; EV-W-K: Third Place, Malina Röttgermann, 2:39.77; Fourth Place, Courtney Geislinger, 2:44.51; Eighth Place, Chelsey Barthel, 2:55.19

Boys’ 800-meter run: First Place, Ryan Kalinowski, Maple Lake, 2:06.23; EV-W-K: Third Place, Kirby Knutson, 2:08.99; 13th Place, Brandon Faber, 2:33.45

Girls’ 1600-meter run: First Place, Abigail Botten, Rockford, 5:42.81; EV-W-K: Ninth Place, Kendra Atherton, 6:52.39; 15th Place, Maria Roeser, 7:36.91

Boys’ 1600-meter run: First Place, Abraham Skwira, Holdingford, 4:47.38; EV-W-K: 17th Place, DJ Stewart, 5:48.07; 18th Place, James Gathje, 5:48.77; 19th Place, John Zipoy, 5:53.44

Girls’ 3200-meter run: First Place, Alli Ruprecht, Holdingford, 13:00.47; EV-W-K: Eighth Place, Hannah Holmberg, 15:14.63; 11th Place, Steph Roeser, 15:38.00

Boys’ 3200-meter run: First Place, Abraham Skwira, Holdingford, 10:38.68

Girls’ 100-meter hurdles: First Place, Jordan Weeding, Rockford, 16.81; EV-W-K: Fifth Place, Tiffany Kuechle, 17.66; Seventh Place, Emily Donnay, 17.80; last, Abbey Straley, 17.86 

Boys’ 110-meter hurdles: First Place, Connor Wittenberg, EV-W-K, 15.58

Girls’ 300-meter hurdles: First Place, Emily Donnay, EV-W-K, 50.02; Second Place, Abbey Straley, 50.89; Ninth Place, Emma Kuechle, 58.10

Boys’ 300-meter hurdles: First Place, Jordan O’Reilly, Rockford, 42.05; EV-W-K: Second Place, Connor Wittenberg, 42.86; Sixth Place, Shadly Callahan, 45.46; 14th Place, Thomas Neuman, 52.47

Girls’ 4x100-meter relay: First Place, Holdingford, 54.20; EV-W-K: Fourth Place, 55.09

Boys’ 4x100-meter relay: First Place, Maple Lake, 46.78; EV-W-K: Fifth Place, 48.58

Girls’ 4x200-meter relay: First Place, Maple Lake, 1:55.62; EV-W-K: Fourth Place, 1:59.40

Boys’ 4x200-meter relay: First Place, Maple Lake, 1:36.78; EV-W-K: Third Place, 1:38.54

Girls’ 4x400-meter relay: First Place, Holdingford, 4:23.22; EV-W-K: Second Place, 4:27.27

Boys’ 4x400-meter relay: First Place, Rockford, 3:35.44; EV-W-K: Second Place, 3:38.96

Girls’ 4x800-meter relay: First Place, Maple Lake, 10:42.24; EV-W-K: Third Place, 11:23.60

Boys’ 4x800-meter relay: First Place, Maple Lake, 8:51.97; EV-W-K: Fourth Place, 9:03.55

Girls’ High Jump: First Place, Bridget Bednar, Pierz, 5-00.00; EV-W-K: tied Sixth Place, Malina Röttgermann, 4-08.00; tied 10th Place, Madison Hurrle, Tiffany Kuechle, 4-06.00

Boys’ High Jump: First Place, Connor Wittenberg, EV-W-K, 6-00.00; Ninth Place, Austin Marx, 5-06.00; 11th Place, Kirby Knutson, 5-04.00

Girls’ Long Jump: First Place, Kinlee Swanson, B-B-E, 16-03.25; EV-W-K: Second Place, Holly Loch, 15-08.50; Ninth Place, Brittany Hesse, 14-00.00

Boys’ Long Jump: First Place, Austin Pelkey, EV-W-K, 21-11.00; Fourth Place, DeShaun James, 20-00.50

Girls’ Triple Jump: First Place, Jordan Sifferle, Maple Lake, 33-04.00; EV-W-K: Second Place, Malina Röttgermann, 32-01.00

Boys’ Triple Jump: First Place, Kirby Knutson, EV-W-K, 42-00.00; Third Place, Connor Wittenberg, 41-01.50

Girls’ Shot Put: First Place, Raevon Willner, EV-W-K, 32-00.00; Eighth Place, Allie Seth, 28-06.00

Boys’ Shot Put: First Place, Isaac Kotila, Maple Lake, 49-09.00; EV-W-K: Second Place, Austyn Schlueter, 46-01.00; Seventh Place, Tyler Smith, 37-07.00; Eighth Place, Matt Benson, 36-08.00

Girls’ Discus Throw: First Place, Raevon Willner, EV-W-K, 101-09; Second Place, Allie Seth, 97-07

Boys’ Discus Throw: First Place, Isaac Kotila, Maple Lake, 138-10; EV-W-K: Sixth Place, Austyn Schlueter, 103-10; Ninth Place, Josh Miller, 94-00

Girls’ Pole Vault: First Place, Rachel Latour, Maple Lake, 9-00.00; EV-W-K: Sixth Place, Savanna Gohmann, 6-00.00

Boys’ Pole Vault: First Place, DJ Cranston, Maple Lake, 13-00.00; EV-W-K: tied Seventh Place, Tommy Lochen, John Zipoy, 8-00.00

In the women’s 18-event contest, EV-W-K placed third, with 123.5 points, and the men’s 18-event competition saw EV-W-K taking third place, with 134.5 points.